Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by PropertyShares Pty Ltd via the website located at www.propertyshares.com.au.

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of the website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer and use third party services, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Use of your personal information

PropertyShares Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

PropertyShares Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Storage and Security

Information we hold will predominately be stored electronically in secure data centres located in Australia. Some information about you may also be stored in paper files.

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Transfer out of Australia

The website may use hosting services outside. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider. You hereby consent to this transfer.

What laws require/authorise collection of personal information?

(i) Identification information about you - Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) and Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Rules

(ii) Tax File Number if provided - Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth)

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:

Email: privacy@propertyshares.com.au
Telephone: (03) 9558 3170
In Writing: Level 9, 440 Collins St, Melbourne, VIC 3000

If you are unhappy with any information provided you may contact either The Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Financial Ombudsman Service GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
Phone: 1300 78 08 08
www.fos.org.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

Privacy Policy Changes

We are constantly reviewing our policies in order to keep up to date with technology, laws and the expectations of our users. As a result please visit our website regularly as we update this policy from time to time.